8:45am | - | 9:00am | Opening Remarks |
9:00am | - | 10:30am | Session 1: Routing I (Chair: Kevin Almeroth, UC-Santa Barbara) |
|
|
|
"Using SSM Proxies to Provide Efficient Multiple-Source Multicast Delivery",
D. Zappala and A. Fabbri (Univ of Oregon)
"Aggregated Multicast: an Approach to Reduce Multicast State",
A. Fei, J. Cui, M. Gerla (UC-Los Angeles) and M. Faloutsos (UC-Riverside)
"Stateless QoS routing in IP networks",
B. Zhang (Queen's University), M. Krunz (Univ of Arizona) and
C. Chen (Northen Jiaotong Univ)
|
11:00am | - | 12:30pm | Session 2: Routing II (Chair: Michalis Faloutsos, UC-Riverside) |
|
|
|
"A Heuristic Algorithm for Solving the Static Weight Optimisation Problem
in OSPF Networks",
J. Harmatos (Ericsson)
"Multiway Range Trees: Scalable IP Lookup with Fast Updates",
G. Varghese (UC-San Diego), S. Suri (UC-Santa Barbara) and P. Warkhede (Cisco Systems)
"Searching Very Large Routing Tables in Wide Embedded Memory",
J. Lunteren (IBM Zurich)
|
2:00pm | - | 3:30pm | Session 3: End-to-End and Congestion Control (Chair: Daniel Zappala, Univ of Oregon) |
|
|
|
"A TCP Friendly, Rate-Based Mechanisms for NACK-Oriented Reliable
Multicast Congestion Control",
J. Macker and R. Adamson (Naval Research Lab)
"Explicit Delay Notification for TCP",
K.S. Tan (National Chiao Tung Univ), H.T. Kung and
P.H. Hsiao (Harvard Univ)
"Understanding End-to-End Performance: Testbed and Primary Results",
J. Wang (AT&T Labs), Y. Zhang (Cisco Systems) and S. Keshav (Ensim Corp)
|
9:00am | - | 10:30am | Session 4: New Architectures (Chair: Jorg Liebeherr, Univ of Virginia) |
|
|
|
"An Adaptive Voice Playout Method for VOP Applications",
A. Anandakumar (Transilica Inc), A. McCree and
E. Paksoy (Texas Instruments)
"An Adaptive Pricing Scheme for Content Delivery Systems",
S. Jagannathan and K. Almeroth (UC-Santa Barbara)
"XML-Based Monitoring of Services and Dependencies",
A. Keller (IBM Watson Research) and C. Ensel (Univ of Munich)
|
11:00am | - | 12:30pm | Session 5: Application-Layer Multicast (Chair: Evi Nemeth, Univ. of Colorado-Bolder) |
|
|
|
"Application-Layer Multicast with Delaunay Triangulations",
J. Liebeherr and M. Nahas (Univ of Virginia)
"Towards Dynamic Sender Access Control for Bi-directional Multicast Trees",
N. Wang and G. Pavlous (Univ of Surrey)
"Efficient Media-on-demand over Multiple Multicast Groups",
M. Waldvogel (IBM Zurich Research) and
R. Janakiraman (Washington Univ, St. Louis)
|
2:00pm | - | 3:30pm | Session 6: Measurement, Monitoring, and Topology (Chair: Sue Moon, Sprint Labs) |
|
|
|
"A Simple Conceptual Model for the Internet Topology",
S. Tauro and M. Faloutsos (UC-Riverside)
"DNS Measurements at a Root Server",
K. Claffy (CAIDA), N. Brownlee (CAIDA and Univ of Auckland) and
E. Nemeth (CAIDA and Univ of Colorado)
"Resource Placement in Distributed e-Commerce Servers",
W. Meira Jr and G. Gama (E-SPEED-DCC-UFMG)
|
4:00pm | - | 5:15pm | Panel #2: Topology |
|
|
|
Daniel Zappala, Univ of Oregon (moderator)
Michalis Faloutsos, UC-Riverside
Jorg Liebeherr, Univ of Virginia
Sue Moon, Sprint ATL
Ellen Zegura, Georgia Tech
|