Home ] Syllabus ] [ Schedule ] Assignments ] Grades ] Links ] FAQ ]

Schedule

CS 60 - Introduction to C, C++, and Unix (Spring 2005)


Class Schedule

 

Tentative Schedule: This schedule is highly fluid - i.e., it will change as the quarter progresses. Note that some of the chapters are listed more than once in the "Reading" column, as an encouragement to make sure you've read them thoroughly.

 

 

Date

Topic

Reading

Assignments due

Mar 28

Course introduction

 

 

Mar 30

Introduction to C and Unix/Linux

K&R 1

Siever 1, 6

Bring paper for Wed. quiz

HW#0 due

Apr 1

Compiling C, file structure

K&R 2, 3

HW#1 due

Disc#1

Basics of Unix/Linux

Loukides 1, 2

 

Apr 4

Preprocessor, macros, header files

K&R 4, 7

 

Apr 6

print/scanf

K&R 5

 

Apr 8

C types, operators, expressions, control flow

 

HW#2 due

Disc#2

Processes, Emacs

Loukides 3

 

Apr 11

C operators

K&R Appendix B

 

Apr 13

Control flow

K&R 6

 

Apr 15

Functions, variable scope

 

HW#3 due

Disc#3

gdb - GNU debugger

Loukides 6

 

Apr 18

Program structure, variable scope

K&R 7

 

 

Apr 20

Local/global, arrays

K&R 5

 

Apr 22

Struct, typedef, union

K&R 8

 

Disc#4

Compiling and makefiles

Loukides 7

 

Apr 25

Unions, memory, file I/O

Loukides 4, 5 (except the "C++ Classes" section)

HW#4 due on Apr 26

Apr 27

Pointers

Jensen tutorial 1-5

 

Apr 29

no class

Catch up on reading!

 

Disc#5

More Unix, shells, config files, ...

Siever 6, 7, 8

 

May 2

Memory and pointers (cont.)

Jensen tutorial 6-10

 

May 4

Memory and pointers (cont.)

 

Project #1 due

May 6

Memory and pointers (cont.)

 

 

Disc#6

no discussion session

 

 

May 9

Finish C

 

 

May 11

Intro to C++

Oualline 1, 3, 9, 28

 

May 13

New things in C++

Oualline 13, 14

HW#5 due

Disc#7

More Unix: shell scripts

Siever 9

 

May 16

Classes

Oualline 18

 

May 18

Operator overloading

Oualline 21

HW#6 due

May 20

Derived classes

 

 

Disc#8

Profiling and timing programs

Loukides 9

 

May 23

C++ classes

 

Project #2 due

May 25

C++ classes

Oualline 22

 

May 27

C++ classes

Oualline 24

 

Disc#9

Version control, CVS

Loukides 8, Siever 14

 

May 30

No class (Memorial Day)

 

HW#7 due on Tues, May 31

June 1

C and C++, Exception handling

Oualline 25

 

June 3

Templates, STL

 

Project #3 due

Disc#10

Final exam review (material from discussion sessions)

 

 

June 6

Final exam review (material from lectures). 9-10am Webb Hall 1100

Final exam: Wednesday, June 8, 8:00-11:00am

in North Hall room 1006 (not the regular classroom!)

 

 


Back to home