Home Sponsors History Contact
     Call for Participation
     Program
     Organizers
     Workshops & Tutorials
     Paper Submissions
     Call for Demo & Exhibitions
     Registration
     Key Dates
     Venue














Program

[ Tuesday | Wednesday | Thursday ]

 

Tuesday, March 22, 2011

08:20 - 08:30


Welcome to Face and Gesture 2011

Location: Grand Ballroom

Session Chairs: Matthew Turk (UC Santa Barbara), Stan Li (NLPR, CASIA), Kevin Bowyer (University of Notre Dame), Rainer Stiefelhagen (Karlsruhe Inst. of Technology), Marian Bartlett (UC San Diego)

 

08:30 - 09:30


Keynote Speaker: Dr. Jamie Shotton, Microsoft Research Cambridge

Body Part Recognition: Making Kinect Robust

Location: Grand Ballroom

Session Chair: Rainer Stiefelhagen (Karlsruhe Inst. of Technology)

 

09:30 - 10:10


Face Features

Location: Grand Ballroom

Session Chair: Kevin Bowyer (University of Notre Dame)

A Novel Geometric Facial Representation based on Multi-Scale Extended Local Binary Patterns

Authors:  Di Huang (Ecole Centrale Lyon), Mohsen Ardabilian (Ecole Centrale de Lyon), Yunhong Wang (Beihang University), Liming Chen (Ecole Centrale de Lyon)

 

Beyond Simple Features: A Large-Scale Feature Search Approach to Unconstrained Face Recognition

Authors:  David Cox (Harvard University), Nicolas Pinto (MIT)

 

10:10 - 10:30


Tuesday Morning Break

Location: Grand Foyer

 

10:30 - 11:30


Expressions and Emotions

Location: Grand Ballroom

Session Chair: Louis-Philippe Morency (USC)

Output-Associative RVM Regression for Dimensional and Continuous Emotion Prediction

Authors:  Mihalis A. Nicolaou (Imperial College London), Hatice Gunes (Imperial College London), Maja Pantic (Imperial College London)

 

Lie To Me: Deceit Detection via Online Behavioral Learning

Authors:  Nisha Bhaskaran (University at Buffalo, SUNY), Ifeoma Nwogu (University of Rochester), Mark Frank (SUNY Buffalo), Venu Govindaraju (University at Buffalo, SUNY)

 

Automated measurement of children's facial expressions in problem solving

Authors:  Gwen Littlewort (UC San Diego), Marian Bartlett (UC San Diego), Linda Salamanca (San Diego State U.), Judy Reilly (San Diego State U.)

 

11:30 - 11:40


Poster Spotlights - brief oral presentations of selected posters, Day 1, AM

Location: Grand Ballroom

Session Chair: Marian Bartlett (UC San Diego)

Hierarchical Ranking of Facial Attributes

Authors:  Ankur Datta (IBM Research), Rogerio Feris (IBM Research), Daniel Vaquero (UC Santa Barbara)

 

Analyzing Empathetic Interactions based on the Probabilistic Modeling of the Co-occurrence Patterns of Facial Expressions in Group Meetings

Authors:  Shiro Kumano (NTT), Kazuhiro Otsuka (NTT), Dan Mikami (NTT), Yamato Junji (NTT Communication Science Laboratories)

 

Macro- and Micro-Expression Spotting in Long Videos Using Spatio-temporal Strain

Authors:  Matthew Shreve (USF), Dmitry Goldgof (University of South Florida), Sridhar Godavarthy (USF), Sudeep Sarkar (University of South Florida)

 

PAINFUL DATA: The UNBC-McMaster Shoulder Pain Expression Archive Database

Authors:  Patrick Lucey (Carnegie Mellon U.), Jeffrey Cohn (Carnegie Mellon University/University of Pittsburgh), Iain Matthews (Disney Research Pittsburgh), Kenneth Prkachin (University of Norther British Columbia), Patricia Solomon (McMaster University)

 

Multimodal Identification using Markov Logic Networks

Authors:  Wallace Lawson (Naval Research Lab), Eric Martinson (Naval Research Laboratory)

 

11:40 - 13:20


Tuesday Lunch

Location: On your own

 

13:20 - 14:50


Special Session: Demographic Classification based on Face and Gestures

Location: Grand Ballroom

Session Chair: Karl Ricanek (UNCW)

Kernel Spectral Regression of Perceived Age from Hybrid Facial Features

Authors:  Khoa Luu (CENPARMI, Concordia University), Tien Dai Bui (Concordia University), Ching Y. Suen (Concordia University)

 

Combination of Age and Head Pose for Adult Face Verification

Authors:  Weifeng Li (Tsinghua Univ., China), Andrzej Drygajlo (EPFL), Hui Qiu (EPFL)

 

Database Demographic Effects on Estimates of Automatic Face Recognition Performance

Authors:  Alice O'Toole (University of Texas at Dallas), P. Jonathon Phillips (National Institute of Standards and Technology), Xiaobo An (The University of Texas at Dallas), Joseph Dunlop (The University of Texas at Dallas)

 

Recent Advances in Age and Height Estimation from Still Images and Video (Invited Talk)

Authors:  Rama Chellappa (Univ of Maryland), Pavan Turaga (UMD)

 

14:50 - 15:20


Tuesday Afternoon Break

Location: Grand Foyer

 

15:20 - 16:20


Motions and Actions

Location: Grand Ballroom

Session Chair: Fernando De la Torre (CMU)

Tangent Bundle for Human Action Recognition

Authors:  Yui Man Lui (Colorado State University), Ross Beveridge (Colorado State University)

 

The Human Motion Database: A Cognitive and Parametric Sampling of Human Motion

Authors:  Gutemberg Guerra-Filho (University of Texas at Arlington), Arnab Biswas (University of Texas at Arlington)

 

Capturing the Relative Distribution of Features for Action Recognition

Authors:  Olusegun Oshin (University of Surrey), Andrew Gilbert (University of Surrey), Richard Bowden (University of Surrey)

 

16:20 - 16:30


Poster Spotlights - brief oral presentations of selected posters, Day 1, PM

Location: Grand Ballroom

Session Chair: Lijun Yin (Binghamton University)

Real-time Avatar Animation from a Single Image

Authors:  Jason Saragih (CSIRO), Simon Lucey (U. Sydney), Jeff Cohn (U. Pittsburgh)

 

Realistic Head Motion Synthesis for an Image-based Talking Head

Authors:  Kang Liu (Leibniz Universitaet Hannover), Joern Ostermann (Leibniz Universitaet Hannover)

 

Person Identification using Behavioral Features from Lip Motion

Authors:  Usman Saeed (Comsats Institute of IT)

 

Active Conditional Models

Authors:  Ying Chen (Jiangnan University), Fernando De la Torre (CMU)

 

Action Recognition By Learnt Class-specific Overcomplete Dictionaries

Authors:  Tanaya Guha (University of British Columbia), Rabab Ward (University of British Columbia)

 

16:30 - 18:20


Poster Session #1

Location: Sierra Madre Room

Session Chair: Sheng Zhang (UC Santa Barbara)

1. Sparsely Encoded Local Descriptor for Face Recognition

Authors:  Zhen Cui (Chinese Academy of Sciences), Shiguang Shan (Institute of Computing Technology, CAS), Xilin Chen (Institute of Computing Technology, Chinese Academy of Sciences), Lei Zhang (Hong Kong Polytechnic Univ.)

 

2. Hierarchical Ranking of Facial Attributes

Authors:  Ankur Datta (IBM Research), Rogerio Feris (IBM Research), Daniel Vaquero (UC Santa Barbara)

 

3. Multimodal Identification using Markov Logic Networks

Authors:  Wallace Lawson (Naval Research Lab), Eric Martinson (Naval Research Laboratory)

 

4. Person Identification using Behavioral Features from Lip Motion

Authors:  Usman Saeed (Comsats Institute of IT)

 

5. Local Frequency Descriptor for Low-Resolution Face Recognition

Authors:  Zhen Lei (CBSR&NLPR, CASIA), Timo Ahonen (University of Oulu), Matti Pietikäinen (University of Oulu), Stan Li (Chinese Academy of Sciences)

 

6. A Novel Biometric via Hand Structure Using Near-Field Microwave Imaging

Authors:  Khaled Assaleh (American University of Sharjah), Naser Qaddoumi (AUS), Tamer Shanableh (AUS), Mohammad El-Jaber (AUS)

 

7. Face Recognition Using Phase-Based Correspondence Matching

Authors:  Koichi Ito (Tohoku University), Takafumi Aoki (Tohoku University), Tomoki Hosoi (Yamatake Corporation), Koji Kobayashi (Yamatake Corporation)

 

8. Local Matching Gabor Entropy Weighted Face Classification

Authors:  Claudio Perez (University of Chile), Leonardo Cament (Universidad de Chile), Luis Castillo (Universidad de Chile)

 

9. Distinguishing Identical Twins Using Face Recognition

Authors:  P. Jonathon Phillips (National Institute of Standards and Technology), Patrick Flynn (University of Notre Dame), Kevin Bowyer (University of Notre Dame), Richard Vorder Bruegge (FBI), Patrick Grother (NIST), Geroge Quinn (NIST), Mattrew Pruitt (Department of Computer Science and Engineering, University of Notre Dame)

 

10. Adaptive Discriminant Analysis for face recognition from Single Sample per Person

Authors:  Meina Kan (Chinese Academy of Science), Shiguang Shan (Chinese Academy of Sciences), Yu Su (University of Caen), Xilin Chen (Chinese Academy of Sciences), Wen Gao (Chinese Academy of Sciences)

 

11. Facial Feature Fusion and Model Selection for Age Estimation

Authors:  Cuixian Chen (UNC Wilmington), Wankou Yang (UNC Wilmington), Yishi Wang (UNC Wilmington), Karl Ricanek (UNCW), Khoa Luu (CENPARMI, Concordia University)

 

12. Can Discriminative Cues Aid Face Recognition Across Age?

Authors:  Gayathri Mahalingam (University of Delaware), Chandra Kambhamettu (University of Delaware)

 

13. Real-time Avatar Animation from a Single Image

Authors:  Jason Saragih (CSIRO), Simon Lucey (U. Sydney), Jeff Cohn (U. Pittsburgh)

 

14. Realistic Head Motion Synthesis for an Image-based Talking Head

Authors:  Kang Liu (Leibniz Universitaet Hannover), Joern Ostermann (Leibniz Universitaet Hannover)

 

15. Human Head-Shoulder Segmentation

Authors:  Hai XIN (Tsinghua University), Haizhou Ai (Tsinghua Univ.), Hui CHAO (Hewlett-Packard Labs), Daniel Tretter (Hewlett-Packard Labs)

 

16. A Novel Coarse-to-Fine Hair Segmentation Method

Authors:  Dan Wang (Chinese Academy of Sciences), Xiujuan Chai (Chinese Academy of Sciences), Hongming Zhang (NEC Laboratories China), Hong Chang (ICT, CAS), Wei Zeng, Shiguang Shan (Chinese Academy of Sciences)

 

17. Face Alignment Robust to Occlusion

Authors:  Myung cheol Roh (Carnegie Mellon University), Takaharu Oguri (Carnegie Mellon U.), Takeo Kanade (Carnegie Mellon U.)

 

18. Optimal Gradient Pursuit for Face Alignment

Authors:  Xiaoming Liu (GE Global Research)

 

19. LPSM: Fitting Shape Model by Linear Programming

Authors:  Jilin Tu (General Electric), Brandon Laften (General Electric), Xiaoming Liu (General Electric), Musodiq Bello (General Electric), Jens Rittscher (General Electric), Peter Tu (General Electric)

 

20. Active Conditional Models

Authors:  Ying Chen (Jiangnan University), Fernando De la Torre (CMU)

 

21. Tracking Facial Feature Points with Prediction-assisted View-based Active Shape Model

Authors:  Chao Wang (OHSU), Xubo Song (OHSU)

 

22. Multiple Kernel Learning SVM and Statistical Validation for Facial Landmark Detection

Authors:  Vincent Rapp (ISIR - Univ. Pierre & Marie Curie), Thibaud Senechal (ISIR), Kevin Bailly (Télécom ParisTech), Lionel Prevost (University of French West Indies and Guyana)

 

23. Sparse Shape Registration for Occluded Facial Feature Localization

Authors:  Fei Yang (Rutgers), Junzhou Huang (Rutgers University), Dimitris Metaxas (Rutgers Univ.)

 

24. Facial Component-Landmark Detection

Authors:  Boris Efraty (University of Houston), Emmanuel Papadakis (University of Houston), Adam Profitt (University of Houston), Shishir Shah (University of Houston), Ioannis Kakadiaris (University of Houston)

 

25. Action Recognition By Learnt Class-specific Overcomplete Dictionaries

Authors:  Tanaya Guha (University of British Columbia), Rabab Ward (University of British Columbia)

 

26. MAGIC 2.0: A Web Tool for False Positive Prediction and Prevention for Gesture Recognition Systems

Authors:  Daniel Kohlsdorf (TZI - Uni Bremen), Thad Starner (Georgia Institute of Technology), Daniel Ashbrook (Nokia Research Center Hollywood)

 

27. The Optimal Camera Arrangement by a Performance Model for Gait Recognition

Authors:  Naoki Akae (Osaka University), Yasushi Makihara (Osaka University), Yasushi Yagi (Osaka University)

 

28. Analyzing Empathetic Interactions based on the Probabilistic Modeling of the Co-occurrence Patterns of Facial Expressions in Group Meetings

Authors:  Shiro Kumano (NTT), Kazuhiro Otsuka (NTT), Dan Mikami (NTT), Yamato Junji (NTT Communication Science Laboratories)

 

29. PAINFUL DATA: The UNBC-McMaster Shoulder Pain Expression Archive Database

Authors:  Patrick Lucey (Carnegie Mellon U.), Jeffrey Cohn (Carnegie Mellon University/University of Pittsburgh), Iain Matthews (Disney Research Pittsburgh), Kenneth Prkachin (University of Norther British Columbia), Patricia Solomon (McMaster University)

 

30. Macro- and Micro-Expression Spotting in Long Videos Using Spatio-temporal Strain

Authors:  Matthew Shreve (USF), Dmitry Goldgof (University of South Florida), Sridhar Godavarthy (USF), Sudeep Sarkar (University of South Florida)

 

31. The Computer Expression Recognition Toolbox (CERT)

Authors:  Gwen Littlewort (UC San Diego), Jacob Whitehill (UC San Diego), Tingfan Wu (UC San Diego), Ian Fasel (U. Arizona), Mark Frank (SUNY Buffalo), Javier Movellan (UC San Diego), Marian Bartlett (UC San Diego)

 

32. Towards View-Invariant Expression Analysis Using Analytic Shape Manifolds

Authors:  Sima Taheri (University of Maryland), Pavan Turaga (UMD), Rama Chellappa (Univ of Maryland)

 

33. Action Unit detection using sparse appearance descriptors in space-time video volumes

Authors:  Bihan Jiang (Imperial College London), Michel Valstar (Imperial College London, UK), Maja Pantic (Imperial College London)

 

34. String-based Audiovisual Fusion of Behavioural Events for the Assessment of Dimensional Affect

Authors:  Florian Eyben (Technische Universität Munich), Martin Wöllmer (Technische Universität München), Michel Valstar (Imperial College London, UK), Hatice Gunes (Imperial College London), Björn Schuller (Technische Universität München), Maja Pantic (Imperial College London)

 

35. Segment and Recognize Expression Phase by Fusion of Motion Area and Neutral Divergence Features

Authors:  Shizhi Chen (City College of New York, CUNY), Yingli Tian (The City College of New York), Qingshan Liu (Rutgers), Dimitris Metaxas (Rutgers Univ.)

 

36. Facial Action Unit Recognition with Sparse Representation

Authors:  Mohammad Mahoor (University of Denver), Mu Zhou (University of South Florida), Kevin Veon (University of Denver), Seyedmohammad Mavadati (University of Denver), Jeff Cohn (U. Pittsburgh)

 

 

16:30 - 18:20


Demo Session I

Location: Anacapa/Santa Cruz

Session Chair: Ming-Hsuan Yang (UC Merced)

 

Face Recognition with Consideration of Aging

Authors:  Haihong Zhang (Omron), Shihong Lao (Omron), Tsuyoshi Kurata (Omron Corporation)

 

Real-Time Face Recognition Demonstration

Authors:  Hitoshi Imaoka (NEC), Yusuke Morishita (NEC), Akihiro Hayasaka (NEC)

 

Veering around the Uncanny Valley: Revealing the underlying structure of facial expressions to enable more effective visual communication for emotive digital stylized characters.

Authors:  Barbara Mones (University of Washington)

 

18:30 - 20:30


Conference Reception

Location: Rotunda

 

 

Wednesday, March 23, 2011

08:30 - 09:30


Keynote Speaker: Dr. Brad Duchaine, University College London

Exploring human social perception via deficits and disruptions

Location: Grand Ballroom

Session Chair: Matthew Turk (UC Santa Barbara)

 

09:30 - 10:10


Dimensions of Difficulty

Location: Grand Ballroom

Session Chair: Ioannis Kakadiaris (University of Houston)

An Introduction to the Good, the Bad, and the Ugly Face Recognition Challenge Problem

Authors:  P. Jonathon Phillips (National Institute of Standards and Technology), Ross Beveridge (Colorado State University), Bruce Draper (Colorado State University), Geof Givens (Dept of Statistics, Colorado State U.), Alice O'Toole (University of Texas - Dallas), David Bolme (Colorado State University), Joseph Dunlop (The University of Texas at Dallas), Yui Man Lui (Colorado State University), Hassan Sahibzada (NIST), Samuel Weimer (U of Texas at Dallas)

 

Acted vs. natural frustration and delight: Many people smile in natural frustration

Authors:  Mohammed (Ehsan) Hoque (MIT), Rosalind Picard (MIT)

 

10:10 - 10:30


Wednesday morning break

Location: Grand Foyer

 

10:30 - 11:30


Hands and Gestures

Location: Grand Ballroom

Session Chair: Qiang Ji (Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute)

Data-Driven Animation of Hand-Object Interactions

Authors:  Henning Hamer (ETHZ), Juergen Gall (ETH Zurich), Raquel Urtasun (TTI Chicago), Luc Van Gool (ETHZ and KU-LEUVEN)

 

Robust 3D Hand Tracking for Human Computer Interaction

Authors:  Victor Prisacariu (University of Oxford), Ian Reid (University of Oxford)

 

Prop-Free Pointing Detection in Dynamic Cluttered Environments

Authors:  Pyry Matikainen (Carnegie Mellon University), Padmanabhan Pillai (Intel Labs), Lily Mummert (Intel), Rahul Sukthankar (Intel Labs and CMU), Martial Hebert (Carnegie Mellon University)

 

11:30 - 11:40


Poster Spotlights - brief oral presentations of selected posters, Day 2, AM

Location: Grand Ballroom

Session Chair: Kevin Bowyer (University of Notre Dame)

Automated facial affect analysis for one-on-one tutoring applications

Authors:  Nicholas Butko (UC San Diego), Georgios Theocharous (Intel), Matthai Philipose (Intel), Javier Movellan (Univ. of California, San Diego)

 

Motion Divergence Fields for Dynamic Hand Gesture Recognition

Authors:  Xiaohui Shen (Northwestern University), Gang Hua (IBM Research Watson Center), Lance Williams (Nokia Research Center Hollywood), Ying Wu (Northwestern University)

 

Multi-Signal Gesture Recognition Using Temporal Smoothing Hidden Conditional Random Fields

Authors:  Yale Song (MIT), David Demirdjian (MIT), Randall Davis (MIT)

 

One-class Label Propagation Using Local Cone Based Similarity

Authors:  Takumi Kobayashi (National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology), Nobuyuki Otsu (National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology)

 

Facial feature detection with 3D convex local models

Authors:  Bernard Tiddeman (Aberystwyth University)

 

11:40 - 13:20


Wednesday lunch

Location: On your own

 

13:20 - 14:20


Special Session: 3D Facial Behavior Analysis and Understanding

Location: Grand Ballroom

Session Chair: Maja Pantic (Imperial College London)

A Dynamic Approach to the Recognition of 3D Facial Expressions and Their Temporal Models

Authors:  Georgia Sandbach (Imperial College London), Stefanos Zafeiriou (Imperial), Maja Pantic (Imperial College London), Daniel Rueckert (Imperial College London)

 

Expression Recognition from 3D Dynamic Faces using Robust Spatio-temporal Shape Features

Authors:  Vuong Le (University of Illinois), Hao Tang (University of Illinois), Thomas Huang (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign)

 

Reshaping 3D Facial Scans for Facial Appearance Modeling and 3D Facial Expression Analysis

Authors:  Yanhui Huang (NWPU China), Todd Zhang (State University of New York at Binghamton), Yangyu Fan (NWPU, China), Lijun Yin (Binghamton University), Lee Seversky (Binghamton University), Tao Lei (NWPU China), Weijun Dong (NWU China)

 

14:20 - 14:50


Wednesday afternoon break

Location: Grand Foyer

 

14:50 - 15:50


Occlusion and Liveness Detection

Location: Grand Ballroom

Session Chair: Ming-Hsuan Yang (UC Merced)

Learning Sparse Feature for Eyeglasses Problem in Face Recognition

Authors:  Dong Yi (NLPR, CASIA), Stan Li (Chinese Academy of Sciences)

 

Face Liveness Detection by Learning Multispectral Reflectance Distributions

Authors:  Zhiwei Zhang (NLPR, CASIA), Dong Yi (NLPR, CASIA), Zhen Lei (CBSR&NLPR, CASIA), Stan Li (Chinese Academy of Sciences)

 

Improving the Recognition of Faces Occluded by Facial Accessories

Authors:  Rui Min (EURECOM), Abdenour Hadid (University of Oulu), Jean-Luc Dugelay (EURECOM)

 

15:50 - 16:00


Poster Spotlights - brief oral presentations of selected posters, Day 2, PM

Location: Grand Ballroom

Session Chair: Rainer Stiefelhagen (Karlsruhe Inst. of Technology)

Robust Skin Detection using Multi-spectral Illumination

Authors:  Jelte Vink (Philips Research), Tommaso Gritti (Philips Research), Yili Hu (Technische Universiteit Eindhoven), Gerard de Haan (Philips Research)

 

Warp that Smile on your Face: Optimal and Smooth Deformations for Face Recognition

Authors:  Tobias Gass (ETH Zuerich), Leonid Pishchulin (MPI Informatics), Philippe Dreuw (RWTH Aachen), Hermann Ney (RWTH Aachen)

 

The Multifactor Extension of Grassmann Manifolds for Face Recognition

Authors:  Sung Won Park (Carnegie Mellon University)

 

Learning Discriminative Local Binary Patterns for Face Recognition

Authors:  Daniel Maturana (Pontificia Universidad Catolica de Chile), Domingo Mery (PUC), Alvaro Soto (PUC)

 

Multilinear Projection for Face Recognition via Canonical Decomposition

Authors:  M. Alex O. Vasilescu (UCLA)

 

16:00 - 18:00


Poster Session #2

Location: Sierra Madre Room

Session Chair: Sheng Zhang (UC Santa Barbara)

1. The POETICON enacted scenario corpus - a tool for human and computational experiments on action understanding

Authors:  Christian Wallraven (Korea University), Michael Schultze, Betty Mohler, Argiro Vataki, Katerina Pastra

 

2. Motion Divergence Fields for Dynamic Hand Gesture Recognition

Authors:  Xiaohui Shen (Northwestern University), Gang Hua (IBM Research Watson Center), Lance Williams (Nokia Research Center Hollywood), Ying Wu (Northwestern University)

 

3. Multi-Signal Gesture Recognition Using Temporal Smoothing Hidden Conditional Random Fields

Authors:  Yale Song (MIT), David Demirdjian (MIT), Randall Davis (MIT)

 

4. Tracking Body and Hands for Gesture Recognition: NATOPS Aircraft Handling Signals Database

Authors:  Yale Song (MIT), David Demirdjian (MIT), Randall Davis (MIT)

 

5. Facial feature detection with 3D convex local models

Authors:  Bernard Tiddeman (Aberystwyth University)

 

6. Fast and Robust Appearance-based Tracking

Authors:  Stephan Liwicki (Imperial College London), Stefanos Zafeiriou (Imperial), Georgios Tzimiropoulos (Imperial College London), Maja Pantic (Imperial College London)

 

7. Eye Localization through Multiscale Sparse Dictionaries

Authors:  Fei Yang (Rutgers), Junzhou Huang (Rutgers University), Peng Yang (Rutgers), Dimitris Metaxas (Rutgers Univ.)

 

8. A New Method for Combined Face Detection And Identification Using Interest Point Descriptors

Authors:  Sebastian Stein (TU Dortmund), Gernot Fink (TU Dortmund)

 

9. Exploiting Long-Term Observations for Track Creation and Deletion in Robust Multi-Face Tracking

Authors:  Stefan Duffner (Idiap Research Institute), Jean-Marc Odobez (Idiap Research Institute)

 

10. High Resolution Face Sequences from A PTZ Network Camera

Authors:  Thang Dinh (Univ. of Southern California), Gerard Medioni (Univ. of Southern California), Nam Vo (University of Science)

 

11. A Co-training Framework for Visual Tracking with Multiple Instance Learning

Authors:  Huchuan Lu (Dalian University of Technology, China), Qiuhong Zhou (Dalian University of Technology), Dong Wang (Dalian University of Technology), Xiang Ruan (OMRON Corporation)

 

12. Online Multiple Support Instance Tracking

Authors:  Qiuhong Zhou (Dalian University of Technology), Huchuan Lu (Dalian University of Technology), Ming-Hsuan Yang (UC Merced)

 

13. One-class Label Propagation Using Local Cone Based Similarity

Authors:  Takumi Kobayashi (National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology), Nobuyuki Otsu (National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology)

 

14. Warp that Smile on your Face: Optimal and Smooth Deformations for Face Recognition

Authors:  Tobias Gass (ETH Zuerich), Leonid Pishchulin (MPI Informatics), Philippe Dreuw (RWTH Aachen), Hermann Ney (RWTH Aachen)

 

15. The Multifactor Extension of Grassmann Manifolds for Face Recognition

Authors:  Sung Won Park (Carnegie Mellon University)

 

16. Learning Discriminative Local Binary Patterns for Face Recognition

Authors:  Daniel Maturana (Pontificia Universidad Catolica de Chile), Domingo Mery (PUC), Alvaro Soto (PUC)

 

17. Multilinear Projection for Face Recognition via Canonical Decomposition

Authors:  M. Alex O. Vasilescu (UCLA)

 

18. Principal Component Analysis of Image Gradient Orientations for Face Recognition

Authors:  Georgios Tzimiropoulos (Imperial College London), Stefanos Zafeiriou (Imperial), Maja Pantic (Imperial College London)

 

19. Comparative Evaluation of Wavelet-Based Super-Resolution from Video for Face Recognition at a Distance

Authors:  Emil Bilgazyev (University of Houston), Shishir Shah (University of Houston), Ioannis Kakadiaris (University of Houston)

 

20. Scalable Face Labeling in Online Social Networks

Authors:  Ronald Poppe (University of Twente)

 

21. When High-Quality Face Images Match Poorly

Authors:  Ross Beveridge (Colorado State University), P. Jonathon Phillips (National Institute of Standards and Technology), Geof Givens (Colorado State University), Bruce Draper (Colorado State University), Mohammad Nayeem (Colorado State University), David Bolme (Colorado State University)

 

22. Margin Emphasized Metric Learning and Its Application to Gabor Feature Based Face Recognition

Authors:  Li Shaoxin (Chinese Academy of Sciences), Shiguang Shan (Chinese Academy of Sciences)

 

23. Automated facial affect analysis for one-on-one tutoring applications

Authors:  Nicholas Butko (UC San Diego), Georgios Theocharous (Intel), Matthai Philipose (Intel), Javier Movellan (UC San Diego)

 

24. Improved SIFT Matching for Pose Robust Facial Expression Recognition

Authors:  Hamit Soyel (Cyprus International Univ.), Hasan Demirel (Eastern Mediterranean Univ.)

 

25. Acume: A New Visualization Tool for Understanding Facial Expression and Gesture Data

Authors:  Daniel McDuff (MIT), Rana El Kaliouby (MIT), Karim Kassam (CMU), Rosalind Picard (MIT)

 

27. 3D Facial Expression Recognition: A Perspective on Promises and Challenges

Authors:  Tianhong Fang (University of Houston), X. Zhao, Omar Ocegueda (University of Houston), Shishir Shah (University of Houston), Ioannis Kakadiaris (University of Houston)

 

28. Effect of Illumination on Automatic Expression Recognition: A Novel 3D Relightable Facial Database

Authors:  Giota Stratou (USC), Abhijeet Ghosh (USC), Paul Debevec (USC), Louis-Philippe Morency (USC)

 

29. A Novel Coarse-to-Fine Hair Segmentation Method

Authors:  Dan Wang (ICT,CAS), Xiujuan Chai (ICT, CAS), Hongming Zhang (NEC Laboratories China), Hong Chang (ICT, CAS), Wei Zeng (CAS), Shiguang Shan (CAS)

 

30. Prediction-Based Classification For Audiovisual Discrimination Between Laughter And Speech

Authors:  Stavros Petridis (Imperial College London), Maja Pantic (Imperial College London), Jeffrey Cohn (Carnegie Mellon University/University of Pittsburgh)

 

31. Constrained-Based Gaze Estimation Without Active Calibration

Authors:  William Maio (RPI), Jixu Chen (Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute), Qiang Ji (Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute)

 

32. Rapid 3D Face Modeling using a Frontal Face and a Profile Face for Accurate 2D Pose Synthesis

Authors:  Jingu Heo (Carnegie Mellon University), Marios Savvides (CMU)

 

33. Mapping and Manipulating Facial Dyanamics

Authors:  Andrew Aubrey (Cardiff University), Vedran Kajic (Cardiff University), Ivana Cingovska, Paul Rosin (Cardiff University), David Marshall (Cardiff University)

 

34. Robust Skin Detection using Multi-spectral Illumination

Authors:  Jelte Vink (Philips Research), Tommaso Gritti (Philips Research), Yili Hu (Technische Universiteit Eindhoven), Gerard de Haan (Philips Research)

 

 

16:00 - 18:00


Demo Session II

Location: Anacapa/Santa Cruz

Session Chair: Ming-Hsuan Yang (UC Merced)

Come and Have an Emotional Workout with Sensitive Artificial Listeners!

Authors:  Marc Schroeder, Sathish Pammi, Hatice Gunes (Imperial College London), Maja Pantic (Imperial College London), Michel Valstar (Imperial College London), Roddy Cowie, Gary McKeown, Dirk Heylen, Mark ter Maat, Florian Eyben (Technische Universität Munich), Bjoern Schuller, Martin Wollmer, Elisabetta Bevacqua, Catherine Pelachaud (Univ. of Paris 8), Etienne de Sevin

 

CopyCat : An American Sign Language Game for Deaf children

Authors:  Zahoor Zafrulla (Georgia Institute of Technology), Helene Brashear (Georgia Institute of Technology), Peter Presti (Georgia Institute of Technology), Harley Hamilton (Georgia Institute of Technology), Thad Starner (Georgia Institute of Technology)

 

Real-time Social Interaction Analysis

Authors:  Chih-Wei Chen (Stanford University), Chen Wu (Stanford University), Hamid Aghajan (Stanford)

 

 

18:30 - 20:30


Conference Banquet

Location: Plaza Del Sol

 

 

Thursday, March 24, 2011

08:30 - 10:10


Face Analysis

Location: Grand Ballroom

Session Chair: Rana El Kaliouby (MIT)

Sparse eigentracker augmented by associative mapping to 3d shape

Authors:  Yuki Oka (Okayama University), Takeshi Shakunaga (Okayama University)

 

Hierarchical CRF with Product Label Spaces for Parts-based Models

Authors:  Gemma Roig (Universitat Ramon Llull), Xavier Boix (Centre de Visió per Computador, Barcelona), Fernando De la Torre (CMU), Joan Serrat (CVC and UAB), Carles Vilella (La Salle - Universitat Ramon Llull)

 

Unsupervised Learning of Human Expressions, Gestures, and Actions

Authors:  Stephen O'Hara (Colorado State University), Yui Man Lui (Colorado State University), Bruce Draper (Colorado State University)

 

Context Constrained Facial Landmark Localization Based on Discontinuous Haar-like Feature

Authors:  Xiaowei Zhao (Chinese Academy of Sciences), Xiujuan Chai (ICT, CAS), Zhiheng Niu, CherKeng Heng, Shiguang Shan (CAS)

 

A Hierarchical Framework for Simultaneous Facial Activity Tracking

Authors:  Jixu Chen (Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute), Qiang Ji (Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute)

 

10:10 - 10:30


Thursday morning break

Location: Grand Foyer

 

10:30 - 11:30


Pose

Location: Grand Ballroom

Session Chair: Sudeep Sarkar (University of South Florida)

Human Pose Estimation Using Patch-based Candidate Generation and Model-based Verification

Authors:  Kota Hara (SECOM Co., Ltd.), Takaharu Kurokawa (SECOM Co., Ltd.)

 

A Robust Composite Metric for Head Pose Tracking using an Accurate Face Model

Authors:  Philippe Phothisane (ISIR), Erwan Bigorgne (Majority Report), Laurent Collot (Majority Report), Lionel Prévost (ISIR)

 

Estimating Human 3D Pose from Time-of-Flight Images Based on Geodesic Distances and Optical Flow

Authors:  Loren Schwarz (Technische Universität München), Artashes Mkhitaryan (Technische Universität München), Diana Mateus (Technische Universität München), Nassir Navab (Technische Universität München)

 

11:30 - 13:10


Thursday lunch

Location: On your own

 

13:10 - 14:40


Special Session: Synthetic Face and Gesture Modeling

Location: Grand Ballroom

Session Chair: Karl Ricanek (UNCW)

Recognizing Face Sketches by a Large Number of Human Subjects: A Perception-Based Study for Facial Distinctiveness

Authors:  Yong Zhang (Youngstown State University), Steve Ellyson (Youngstown State University), John Sullins (Youngstown State University), Shaun Canavan (Binghamton University), Lijun Yin (Binghamton University)

 

Robust Semantic Analysis by Synthesis of 3D Facial Motion

Authors:  Martin Breidt (Max Planck Institute for Biological Cybernetics), Heinrich Buelthoff (Korea University), Cristobal Curio (Max Planck Institute Tuebingen)

 

Evolutionary Granular Approach for Recognizing Faces Altered Due to Plastic Surgery

Authors:  Himanshu Bhatt (IIIT Delhi), Samarth Bharadwaj (IIIT Delhi), Richa Singh (IIIT Dehli), Mayank Vatsa (IIIT Delhi), Afzel Noore (WVU)

 

Face Recognition: Some Challenges in Forensics (Invited Talk)

Authors:  Anil Jain (Michigan State Univ.), Brendan Klare (Michigan State U.), Unsang Park (MSU)

 

14:40 - 15:10


Thursday afternoon break

Location: Grand Foyer

 

15:10 - 16:10


Keynote Speaker: Dr. Jonathan Gratch, University of Southern California

So she's smiling, now what?

Location: Grand Ballroom

Session Chair: Marian Bartlett (UC San Diego)

 

16:10 - 17:10


Inspiration from Human Abilities

Location: Grand Ballroom

Session Chair: Roland Goecke (University of Canberra)

Exploiting observers’ judgements for nonverbal group interaction analysis

Authors:  Gokul Chittaranjan (Idiap Research Institute and EPFL), Oya Aran (Idiap Research Institute), Daniel Gatica-Perez (Idiap Research Institute and EPFL)

 

Attention Driven Face Recognition: A Combination of Spatial Variant Fixations and Glance

Authors:  Chongxiu Wang (Chinese Academy of Sciences), Laiyun Qing, Jun Miao, Fang Fang, Xilin Chen (Chinese Academy of Sciences)

 

Modeling Hidden Dynamics of Multimodal Cues for Spontaneous Agreement and Disagreement Recognition

Authors:  Konstantinos Bousmalis (Imperial College London), Louis-Philippe Morency (USC), Maja Pantic (Imperial College London)

 

Latest News at FG

   

FG 2011 was a success, with great keynote talks, an excellent program of presentations, posters, demos, and exhibits, as well as five workshops and three tutorials. Thanks to everyone whose efforts made the conference possible!

The proceedings will be available at IEEE Xplore in the near future. The location and organizers of FG 2013 will be announced here soon.


Registration hours

*Weather Update* - The weather forecast for the week of FG is not good - rainy and relatively cool. Bring an umbrella if you can!

Santa Barbara weather - 5-day forecast

No health risk to California from radiation

UCSB Allosphere tour

All conference presenters: please see the Information for Presenters.

The final program is available for the main conference.

Tutorials will be presented at FG 2011 on Monday and Friday. See the list and schedule of tutorials and workshops.

Scheduled keynote speakers